Dalgona Coffee

 

☕ Dalgona Coffee — Creamy, Whipped & Café-Style at Home

Craving a beautiful café-style coffee without leaving your kitchen? This Dalgona Coffee is the perfect treat! Made with just three ingredients for the fluffy coffee topping—instant coffee, sugar, and hot water—this viral whipped coffee drink is light, creamy, and wonderfully delicious.

The magic happens when the coffee, sugar, and hot water are whipped together until they transform into a thick, glossy foam with a beautiful caramel color. Spoon that fluffy coffee cloud over a glass of cold milk and ice, then stir it together for the perfect balance of bold coffee flavor and creamy sweetness.

It’s easy to make, requires no espresso machine, and comes together in just a few minutes. Enjoy it as a refreshing afternoon pick-me-up, a homemade coffeehouse treat, or a delightful drink to share with friends!

Recipe Information

  • Prep Time: 5 minutes
  • Cook Time: None
  • Total Time: 5–7 minutes
  • Servings: 1 large glass
  • Course: Beverage, Coffee
  • Cuisine: Korean-inspired
  • Difficulty: Easy
  • Method: Whipping and assembling
  • Flavor Profile: Bold, sweet, creamy, and slightly caramel-like

Ingredients

For the Whipped Coffee

  • 2 tablespoons instant coffee
  • 2 tablespoons granulated sugar
  • 2 tablespoons hot water

For Serving

  • 1 cup (240 ml) cold milk
  • Ice cubes, optional

Optional Toppings

  • A light dusting of cocoa powder
  • A pinch of cinnamon
  • Chocolate shavings
  • A drizzle of caramel sauce

Important: Use instant coffee granules or powder, not ground coffee beans or ready-made brewed coffee. Instant coffee dissolves and whips properly to create the characteristic fluffy foam.

Instructions

Step 1: Combine the Coffee Ingredients

Add the instant coffee, granulated sugar, and hot water to a medium mixing bowl.

Make sure the water is hot enough to dissolve the coffee and sugar easily. There is no need to boil the mixture after combining the ingredients.

Stir briefly with a spoon or whisk until the coffee and sugar begin to dissolve.

Step 2: Whip Until Thick and Fluffy

Using a hand mixer, electric whisk, or balloon whisk, beat the mixture until it becomes pale brown, thick, glossy, and fluffy.

Approximate whipping times:

  • Electric hand mixer: 2–4 minutes
  • Stand mixer: 2–4 minutes, depending on speed
  • Hand whisk: 5–10 minutes or longer, depending on your technique

The mixture will initially look dark and watery. As you continue whipping, it will become lighter in color and gradually develop soft peaks.

The whipped coffee is ready when it holds its shape on the whisk and resembles thick, airy mousse.

Tip: An electric mixer makes this step much easier, but hand-whisking works perfectly well. Use a bowl with high sides to prevent splashing.

Step 3: Prepare the Milk

Pour the cold milk into a tall serving glass.

If you prefer an iced Dalgona Coffee, add a handful of ice cubes before pouring in the milk.

Whole milk creates a rich, creamy drink, while low-fat milk produces a lighter result. Almond, oat, soy, or other milk alternatives can also be used.

Step 4: Add the Whipped Coffee

Spoon the fluffy coffee mixture carefully over the milk.

Spread it gently across the top of the glass to create an attractive layered appearance.

For a café-style presentation, use the back of a spoon to shape the foam into soft swirls or peaks.

Step 5: Add the Finishing Touches

Sprinkle a little cocoa powder over the whipped coffee, or add a pinch of cinnamon for extra aroma.

For an indulgent version, drizzle a little caramel sauce down the inside of the glass before adding the milk.

Chocolate shavings also make a lovely topping, especially if you’re serving the coffee as a special dessert drink.

Step 6: Stir and Enjoy

Serve immediately with a straw or a long spoon.

For the classic Dalgona experience, admire the contrasting layers before stirring the fluffy coffee into the cold milk.

Once combined, you’ll have a smooth, creamy coffee drink with a bold flavor and a sweet, frothy finish.

Enjoy your homemade café-style Dalgona Coffee! ☕✨

Tips for the Best Dalgona Coffee

  • Use instant coffee. Regular brewed coffee does not create the same stable whipped foam.
  • Follow the 1:1:1 ratio. Equal amounts of instant coffee, sugar, and hot water provide a reliable starting point.
  • Use a suitable bowl. A medium bowl with high sides makes whipping easier and helps contain splashes.
  • Be patient while whipping. The mixture needs enough air incorporated to become fluffy and hold peaks.
  • Use granulated sugar. Sugar contributes sweetness and helps stabilize the whipped mixture.
  • Start with cold milk. The cool milk creates a refreshing contrast with the rich coffee foam.
  • Adjust the sweetness. The topping is concentrated, so start with the specified sugar and adjust in future batches to suit your taste.
  • Serve soon after whipping. The foam is at its best when freshly made.
  • Use a hand mixer for convenience. It produces thick foam quickly and with less effort than whisking by hand.

Delicious Variations

🧊 Classic Iced Dalgona Coffee

Fill a glass with ice, pour in cold milk, and spoon the whipped coffee over the top. This is the refreshing, layered version that’s perfect for warm days.

☕ Hot Dalgona Coffee

Pour warm milk into a heatproof mug and add the whipped coffee on top. Use warm rather than boiling milk to preserve the fluffy foam for as long as possible.

🍫 Chocolate Dalgona Coffee

Stir 1 teaspoon cocoa powder into the milk or drizzle chocolate syrup around the inside of your glass before assembling the drink.

🍯 Honey Dalgona Coffee

Use honey for some or all of the sugar if you prefer its flavor, although the foam may be less stable and can take longer to whip. The classic granulated-sugar version generally produces the most reliable texture.

🍮 Caramel Dalgona Coffee

Drizzle caramel sauce over the milk and finish the whipped coffee with another small drizzle. The caramel complements the coffee’s roasted flavor beautifully.

🌿 Cinnamon Dalgona Coffee

Add a tiny pinch of ground cinnamon to the whipped coffee or sprinkle it over the finished drink for a warm, aromatic twist.

🥛 Dairy-Free Dalgona Coffee

Use chilled oat milk, almond milk, soy milk, or coconut milk. Barista-style oat milk is particularly good for a creamy coffeehouse-style drink.

🍨 Dalgona Coffee Dessert

Spoon the freshly whipped coffee over a small scoop of vanilla ice cream for a simple coffee dessert. The contrast between cold ice cream and bold coffee foam makes a delicious after-dinner treat.

☕ Less-Sweet Dalgona Coffee

Reduce the sugar slightly if desired, but be aware that the foam may be less stable. Begin with a modest reduction and whip until the mixture becomes thick enough to hold its shape.

What to Serve with Dalgona Coffee

This creamy coffee pairs wonderfully with breakfast pastries and sweet treats.

  • Chocolate chip cookies: Complement the roasted coffee flavor.
  • Croissants or mini brioche rolls: Offer a buttery, tender pairing.
  • Cinnamon rolls: Their warm spices work beautifully with coffee.
  • Brownies: Create a rich chocolate-and-coffee combination.
  • Shortbread cookies: Provide a crisp, buttery contrast.
  • Banana bread: A comforting pairing for breakfast or an afternoon snack.
  • Cheesecake: Makes an indulgent dessert-and-coffee combination.
  • Butter cookies: Perfect for dipping into the milk after stirring the drink.

For a simple café-style afternoon break, serve your Dalgona Coffee with a small plate of cookies or a freshly baked pastry.

Make-Ahead and Storage Instructions

Best served fresh: Dalgona Coffee is easiest to enjoy immediately after whipping, while the foam is thick and airy.

Prepare the coffee foam ahead: You can whip the coffee mixture shortly before serving and keep it covered in the refrigerator for a brief period. Some separation may occur, so gently rewhip if needed.

Milk: Keep the milk refrigerated until you’re ready to assemble the drink. Add ice only when serving.

Leftover whipped coffee: Store in a covered container in the refrigerator and use as soon as practical, ideally the same day. The foam may gradually lose volume and separate.

Do not freeze: Freezing is not recommended because the whipped texture may collapse when thawed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why isn’t my Dalgona Coffee getting fluffy?

Make sure you’re using instant coffee rather than brewed coffee or ground beans. Check that the ingredients are measured correctly and continue whipping until the mixture becomes thick and pale. An electric mixer can make the process considerably easier.

Can I make Dalgona Coffee without an electric mixer?

Yes! A balloon whisk works well, although it requires more time and effort. Use a medium bowl with high sides and whisk briskly until the mixture thickens and forms peaks.

Can I use brown sugar instead of granulated sugar?

You can try brown sugar, but its moisture and molasses content may affect the texture and whipping process. Granulated sugar is the most dependable choice for a stable, fluffy topping.

Can I use decaffeinated instant coffee?

Absolutely! Decaffeinated instant coffee can be used in the same quantities, allowing you to enjoy the drink with less caffeine.

Can I use less coffee?

Yes. However, changing the amount of coffee without adjusting the sugar and water may affect the foam. For the most consistent result, maintain equal amounts of all three ingredients.

Why is my whipped coffee bitter?

Instant coffee naturally has a strong, slightly bitter flavor. Stirring the topping into the milk balances it. You can also choose a milder instant coffee or add a little extra milk to your glass.

Can I make Dalgona Coffee with hot milk?

Yes. Warm milk works well if you prefer a cozy drink rather than an iced one. Pour the whipped coffee over the milk just before serving, then stir to combine.

Is Dalgona Coffee naturally sweet?

The traditional whipped topping contains equal amounts of coffee and sugar, so it is quite sweet. Once combined with milk, the drink becomes smoother and more balanced. You can reduce the sugar slightly to suit your taste.

Final Thoughts

Dalgona Coffee is a simple, fun way to turn everyday instant coffee into a beautiful café-style drink. With only three ingredients for the whipped topping and a glass of cold milk, you can create a creamy, fluffy coffee that looks impressive and tastes delicious.

Whip the mixture until glossy, spoon it over chilled milk, and add your favorite toppings for a personalized coffee treat. Whether you’re enjoying it on a warm afternoon or serving it with homemade pastries, this easy drink is a lovely little indulgence.

Fluffy coffee foam, creamy cold milk, and a bold coffee kick—this homemade Dalgona Coffee is a café favorite you can whip up in minutes! ☕🤎

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *